SUPREME COURT OF KENTUCKYNo. 2008-SC-000643-D
[…] the federal standards for public crossings. See Fla. Stat. § 351.03. The Virginia
legislature, by contrast, has established certain safety requirements applicable to all
public crossings in the state, but applicable at private crossings only upon notice and a
hearing before a regulatory commission. See Va. Code Ann. § 56-414. Other states have
chosen to prevent accidents by forbidding the creation of new private crossings and
encouraging the closing of existing ones. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-8-1.1. And many
17 Federal law defines “public crossing” consistent with Kentucky law. See 23U.S.C. § 130(l)(4) (defining “public crossing” to mean a location where “a publichighway, road, or street … crosses one or more railroad tracks either at grade or grade-separated”); 23 CFR § 460.2(a) (further defining public road to mean “any road under thejurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel”); 49 C.F.R.§ 222.9 (defining “public highway-rail grade crossing” to mean “a location where apublic highway, road, or street, including associated sidewalks or pathways, crosses oneor more railroad tracks at grade,” and noting that “[i]f a public authority maintains theroadway on both sides of