Colorado Supreme Court
[…] relating to the child’s mental, physical, and social history may be received and
considered by the court along with other evidence.” Thus, there is an expectation
that the court in a D&N case will be provided with a wide variety of information,
including written reports, related to a child’s functioning. It does not follow that
by providing such reports, the treating professional will consider the privilege
waived to the point that the entire contents of his or her file related to any stated
recommendations will be deemed available to the child’s parents.
Section 19-3-203 (2), C.R.S . 2011, provides that the GAL “shall be
provided with all reports relevant to a case submitted to or made by any agency or
person pursuant to this article, including reports of examination of the child or
persons responsible for the neglect or dependency of the child.” It would be
incongruous and counterproductive to then place the GAL in the position of having
to choose between distributing such reports to the parties and trial court, and be
deemed to have waived the child’s therapist-client privilege, or simply not sharing
27