Colorado Supreme Court
[…] disregard the best interests of the child.” People in Interest of S.X.M., ___ P.3d
___ (Colo. App. Case No. 11CA0398, Sept. 15, 2011)(citations omitted).
“If the statutory language is ambiguous or unclear, we must analyze the
statute with full regard for the policy and purpose manifested in the statutory
scheme. People v. Green, 734 P.2d 616, 621 (Colo. 1987) . If at all feasible,
the statute should be construed to make it effective in accomplishing the purposes
26
for which it was enacted. Schubert v. People, 698 P.2d 788, 793 (Colo. 1985)
.” B.B. v. People, 785 P.2d 132, 138 (Colo. 1990) .
Section 19-1-107(2), C.R.S . 2010, states, “For the purpose of
determining proper disposition of a child, written reports and other material
relating to the child’s mental, physical, and social history may be received and
considered by the court along with other evidence.” Thus, there is an expectation
that the court in a D&N case will be provided with a wide variety of information,
including written reports, related to a child’s functioning. It does not follow that
by providing such reports, the treating professional will consider the privilege