Formal Grand Jury Petition Page 1 of 16
[…] The first provision directs the OMB to issue information quality guidelines for Federal agencies
to follow to ensure and maximize the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information,
including statistical information, disseminated by federal agencies.
The second provision sets out the requirements for those guidelines, including the requirement
that affected federal agencies must establish a process for people to submit correction requests
when they believe that the information quality guidelines have not been followed.
Formal Grand Jury Petition Page 8 of 16
18 USC §1035 – False Statements Related to Healthcare Matters “Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully (1)
falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any
materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for
health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both.”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1035
18 USC §1001 (a) – False Statements “Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of
the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly