Formal Grand Jury Petition Page 1 of 16
[…] involving organized criminal activity by an appointed public officer or employee as the basis for
a recommendation of removal or disciplinary action; or (2) regarding organized crime
conditions in the district. (etc.)”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/3333
18 USC §1622 – Subornation of Perjury “Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury and shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1622
18 USC §4 – Misprision of Felony “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the
United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge
or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/4
18 USC §3332 – Powers and Duties “It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into
offenses against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within
that district.