UUnniivveerrssiittàà ddeeggllii ssttuuddii ddii TToorriinnoo UUnniivveerrssiittaatt AAuuttoonnoommaa ddee BBaarrcceelloonnaa
[…] week of
gestational age (NIH MedlinePlus Fetal Development 2013). More studies are needed to know the
17
Gesetz zum Schutz von Embryonen [The Embryo Protection Act], Dec. 13, 1990, Federal Law Gazette (Part I, No. 69,
Dec. 19, 1990, Bonn,) at 2746, sec. 8(1) (Ger.), available at http://www.hinxtongroup.org/docs/Germany2.html (last
visited Feb. 13, 2015). 18
Law on Ethics of Biomedical Research, Lietuvos Respublikos Seimas [The Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania], 11
May 2000 [As amended upto 15 Nov. 2007 – No X-1325], VIII-1679, art. 2(4) (Lith.). 19
Id. art. 2(14). 20
Id. art. 2(4), 2(14). 21
2005 Mass. Act § 2. 22
According to Section 3(a) of the Act of 2005, “[r]esearch and clinical applications involving the derivation and use of
human embryonic stem cells, including somatic cell nuclear transfer, human adult stem cells from any source, umbilical
cord cells, parthenotes and placental cells shall be permitted.” 2005 Mass. Act § 3(a). 23
S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-14-20 (2013), available at http://law.justia.com/codes/south-dakota/2013/title-34/chapter-
14/section-34-14-20/ (last visited April 15, 2015). 24
Id. § 34-14-16.
19
level of consciousness in the successive stages of fetal development.