IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] subject to all the same regulations as the Plaintiffs.
59. The term "ridesharing" itself is a noun and is defined as "The act or an
instance of sharing motor vehicle transportation with another or others, especially
15 http://blog.uber.com/2013/04/12/uber-policy-white-paper-1-0/; see also Spears Ex. D. 16 Id. 17 Id. 18 Id.
Case 4:14-cv-00941 Document 1 Filed in TXSD on 04/08/14 Page 19 of 42
20
among commuters." See The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language,
Fifth Edition copyright ©2013 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. 23
U.S.C. § 101 further describes "carpools, and real-time ridesharing projects, such as
projects where drivers, using an electronic transfer of funds, recover costs directly
associated with the trip provided through the use of location technology to quantify
those direct costs, subject to the condition that the cost recovered does not exceed the
cost of the trip provided."
60. Section 46-1 of the City of Houston Code of Ordinances references ride