Public Access to Physician and Attorney Disciplinary
[…] Seven members of the Court agreed that there was a First Amendment
right to attend criminal trials. However, six Justices submitted
separate opinions. 48
Chief Justice Burger, joined by Justices White and Stevens,
acknowl- edged that in order for the First Amendment to fulfill its
core purpose of
39. Press 11, 478 U.S. 1, 9 (1986) (quoting Press-Enterprise Co. v.
Superior Court, 464 U.S. 501, 510 (1984) [hereinafter Press
f]).
40. Press 1, 464 U.S. at 512-13. 41. Id. 42. Richmond Newspapers,
Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 559 (1980). 43. Id. 44. VA. CODE
ANN. § 19.2-266 (Mitchie 2000) (providing in part: "In the trial of
all
criminal cases, whether the same be felony or misdemeanor cases,
the court may, in its dis- cretion, exclude from the trial any
persons whose presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial,
provided that the right of the accused to a public trial shall not
be violated.").
45. Richmond Newspaper, 448 U.S. at 561. 46. Id. 47. Id. 48. See
id. at 581-82 (White, J., concurring), 582-84 (Stevens, J.,
concurring), 584-98
(Brennan, J., concurring) (joined by Justice Marshall), 598-601
(Stewart, J., concurring), 601-04 (Blackmun, J., concurring),