RCRA Liability for Property Owners, Operators and Managers
[…] See id. at 1159–60.
Power Engineering, however, did not arise under Section 6972(a)(1)(A), but rather under
Sections 6928, 6934, and 6972. See United States v. Power Eng’g Co., 191 F.3d 1224, 1228
(10th Cir. 1999). These statutes do not require that a plaintiff allege the defendant “to be in
violation” of the Act. For example, under Section 6928(a)(1), the EPA may proceed against a
polluter whenever it determines “that any person has violated or is in violation of any
requirement of this subchapter.” See 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly,
Section 6934 allows the EPA to issue compliance orders whenever the EPA determines
“hazardous waste is, or has been, stored, treated, or disposed of”—see 42 U.S.C. § 6934(a)(1)
(emphasis added)—and Section 6973 allows the EPA to proceed “upon receipt of evidence that
the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or
hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the
environment.” See 42 U.S.C. § 6973(a) (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court noted in
Gwaltney, the existence of a “separate and distinct statutory provision” that allows the EPA to
seek civil penalties for “wholly past” violations “supports rather than refutes our conclusion that