RCRA Liability for Property Owners, Operators and Managers
[…] See United
States v. Power Eng’g Co., 10 F. Supp. 2d 1145, 1159 (D. Colo. 1998). This Court then
concluded “that the leaching of hazardous waste into the groundwater from [previously-
contaminated] soil constitutes continuing disposal of hazardous waste.” See id. at 1159–60.
Power Engineering, however, did not arise under Section 6972(a)(1)(A), but rather under
Sections 6928, 6934, and 6972. See United States v. Power Eng’g Co., 191 F.3d 1224, 1228
(10th Cir. 1999). These statutes do not require that a plaintiff allege the defendant “to be in
violation” of the Act. For example, under Section 6928(a)(1), the EPA may proceed against a
polluter whenever it determines “that any person has violated or is in violation of any
requirement of this subchapter.” See 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly,
Section 6934 allows the EPA to issue compliance orders whenever the EPA determines
“hazardous waste is, or has been, stored, treated, or disposed of”—see 42 U.S.C. § 6934(a)(1)