RCRA Liability for Property Owners, Operators and Managers
[…] within this category of persons. Brown Group argues, however, that Plaintiff’s claims for
penalties under Section 6972(a)(1)(B) must be dismissed because Section 6972(a)(1)(B) allows
only for injunctive relief.
Section 6972(a) provides: “The district court shall have jurisdiction . . . to restrain any
person who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage,
treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste referred to in paragraph
(1)(B), to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both.” 42 U.S.C. §
6972(a). Although Section 6928(g) provides that any person “who violates any requirement of
this subchapter shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed
$25,000 for each violation,” RCRA does not provide any means for a Plaintiff to receive the
benefit of the penalty. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff seeks the payment of civil penalties to
Case 1:08-cv-00855-LTB-KMT Document 71 Filed 02/18/2009 Page 24 of 25
25