RCRA Liability for Property Owners, Operators and Managers
[…] contaminated site. See Cornerstone Realty, 993 F. Supp. 107, 117 (D. Conn. 1998). Another
Case 1:08-cv-00855-LTB-KMT Document 71 Filed 02/18/2009 Page 20 of 25
21
case relied upon by Plaintiff, Acme Printing Ink Co. v. Menard, Inc.—while facially concerning
Section 6972(a)(1)(A)—based its holding on the plaintiff’s allegation that the defendants
“contributed to the handling, transportation or disposal of solid or hazardous waste, which has
created and presents an imminent or substantial endangerment to the public health or the
environment.” See Acme Printing, 812 F. Supp. 1498, 1512 (E.D. Wis. 1992). This language
indicates the claim was actually alleged under Section 6972(a)(1)(B), which allows suit against
any person who “contributed . . . to the past or present handling, storage, treatment,
transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and
substantial endangerment to health or the environment.”
While not cited by either party—perhaps because it addresses the identical language of
the Clean Water Act, rather than RCRA—the court’s discussion in Friends of Sakonnet v. Dutra
is well-reasoned and applicable to the question presented here. See Friends of Sakonnet, 738 F.