RIBNER, KLUFT & BERG, P.C. - DECISION - 05/20/97
[…] record regarding: (1) whether Petitioner had a regular place of
business outside the City during the Tax Years; and (2) what
activities, if any, Petitioner conducted or performed outside the
City. Therefore, Petitioner is not permitted to allocate its
business income within and without the City.
Lastly, we conclude that the Department correctly included
amounts paid to the Estate in the Alterative Tax base as salaries
and other compensation paid to a corporation's stockholders owning
in excess of five percent of its issued capital stock. Although §
1511 of the BCL prevents the sale or transfer of shares by one
shareholder in a professional services corporation to anyone who is
not authorized to practice the profession, such statute also
specifically provides that "[n]othing herein shall be construed to
prohibit the transfer of shares by operation of law or by court
decree." It is noted that §1510 of the BCL requires a professional
service corporation to redeem the shares of a deceased partner
within six months after the appointment of an executor. Although
the record is unclear as to whether Mr. Ribner died in 1985 or 1986,