STATE OF NEW YORKSUPREME COURT COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] elementary schools, two middle schools, one prekindergarten-grade 8 school, one
comprehensive high school and a number of alternative education programs. The
administrative offices for the ACSD are located at Academy Park, Albany, New York.
BACKGROUND
14. Students who attend the Charter Schools reside in the ACSD as
well as surrounding school districts.
3 268657.86/1/2011
15. Pursuant to New York Education Law § 2856, the school district
where charter school students reside is responsible for paying the charter school the
charter school basic tuition rate for those students. Education Law § 2856 states: "The
school district of residence shall pay directly to the charter school for each student
enrolled in the charter school who resides in the school district the charter school basic
tuition."
16. In accordance with Education Law § 2856, the petitioner Charter
Schools each submit a report to the ACSD containing, for those students who attend
each respective charter school and reside in the ACSD, "enrollment, attendance,