September 2021
[…] • DOJ’s Task Force on Intellectual Property recognizes the “rise in intellectual property crime in the United States and abroad” as a significant economic and public safety threat.
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND THE U.S. ECONOMY: 2016 UPDATE; IP Commission, FOREIGN SOURCES RESPONSIBLE FOR
MOST IP THEFT, 2017; U.S. Department of Justice, Intellectual property Task Force. Image Source: i-Sight.
4
Economic Espionage and Theft of Intellectual Property: Criminal Penalties
• 18 U.S.C. § 1831 (“Economic Espionage Act”) Prohibits the theft of trade secrets, “intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent.”
• 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (“Theft of Trade Secrets”) offers similar prohibitions more generally regarding theft of trade secrets for “the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner.”
Economic Espionage
• Corporations: Greater of—
• USD 10 million fine or