SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
[…] complaints from the aggrieved reunion guests.
34. The Attorney General reached out to PAN AMIGO and MARY DIORIO in an
attempt to resolve the consumer complaints, and provide restitution to the aggrieved reunion
guests.
35. These efforts, however, were unsuccessful, and the Attorney General brought this
action.
COUNT I VIOLATIONS OF THE FLORIDA DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
ACT, CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTES
36. The Attorney General incorporates and re-alleges paragraphs 1 through 35 above
as if fully set forth hereinafter.
37. Section 501.204(1) provides that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." The provisions of the Act
shall be "construed liberally to promote the protection" of the "consuming public and legitimate
5 Complaint - DLA v Pan Amigo, et al.
business enterprises from those who engage in ... deceptive[] or unfair acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce."