Santa Clara LawSanta Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] See id.
Second, Congress linked the penalty to the individual mandate such that the penalty
becomes meaningless and unenforceable if the individual mandate is declared invalid. The first
substantive provision of Section 1501 is the individual mandate which states, “[a]n applicable
individual shall for each month beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any
dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under minimum essential
Case 1:10-cv-00950-GK Document 21 Filed 09/10/10 Page 40 of 56
31
coverage for such month.” PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(a). The penalty provision states:
If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual, or an applicable individual for whom the taxpayer is liable under paragraph (3), fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) [i.e., the individual mandate] for 1 or more months, then, except as provided in subsection (e) [which provides certain exemptions], there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures in the amount determined under subsection (c).
PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(b)(1), as amended by § 10106(b)(1) (emphasis added). Since
Congress rested both the individual mandate and the penalty provision exclusively on its
assertion of Commerce Clause power, a holding that the individual mandate exceeds the