Santa Clara LawSanta Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] both the practical operation of the penalty and the words Congress used to create it are tied to the
congressional purpose of forcing many more Americans into the health insurance market. (See
Case 1:10-cv-00950-GK Document 21 Filed 09/10/10 Page 41 of 56
32
Doc. 12, Ex. H, Sebelius, No. 3:10-cv-188, slip op. at 1, 4, 11, 15, 16, 24, 30, 31) (referring to
the Section 1501 penalty as a “penalty,” “fine,” or “monetary assessment” rather than as a “tax”).
Moreover, Congress prohibited the use of key traditional tax enforcement measures to
limit the government’s ability to collect the Section 1501 penalty. The Special Rules subsection
of Section 1501 declares that a person “shall not be subject to any criminal prosecution or
penalty” for failing to timely pay the penalty. PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(g)(2)(A). In
addition, “[t]he Secretary shall not . . . file notice of lien with respect to any property of a
taxpayer by reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this section,” or “levy on any
such property with respect to such failure.” PPACA § 1501(b), at § 5000A(g)(2)(B).
2. Section 1501’s penalty provisions exceed Congress’s taxing power
because they exist solely to further a regulatory provision—the