Santa Clara LawSanta Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Id. at 1300.
Case 1:10-cv-00950-GK Document 21 Filed 09/10/10 Page 50 of 56
41
individual mandate and the separate penalty provisions do not become effective until 2014.23/
A. A decision on the merits of Plaintiffs’ claims is consistent with the AIA’s text.
The AIA states, in relevant part, that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or
not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). This
lawsuit is not brought “for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax. . . .”
See id. Rather, the purpose of this suit is to challenge the constitutionality of the individual
mandate, that is, the requirement that all Americans (with few exceptions) must purchase and
maintain health insurance policies that meet the government’s standards. The payment of money