Santa Clara LawSanta Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] VIOLATES THEIR RIGHTS UNDER THE RELIGIOUS FREEDOM
RESTORATION ACT. The Amended Complaint alleges that Section 1501 requires Plaintiffs Mead, Seven-Sky,
and Lee to choose between adhering to their religious beliefs about relying on God for their
continued health and well-being and paying significant penalties to the government. (Doc. 10 at
¶¶ 10-50.) Since application of Section 1501 to these three Plaintiffs is not the least restrictive
means of furthering a compelling governmental interest, it violates their rights as set forth in
RFRA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq.
RFRA states that the federal government “shall not substantially burden a person’s
exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,” 42 U.S.C. §
2000bb-1(a), unless the government “demonstrates that application of the burden to the person . .
. 1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and 2) is the least restrictive means
of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). Defendants’
speculation regarding the importance (that is, centrality) of Plaintiffs’ beliefs concerning health
insurance is baseless, (Doc. 15 at 37-38), because the Amended Complaint must be read in