Santa Clara LawSanta Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] to impose income taxes, direct taxes that are apportioned, and indirect taxes (excises, duties, and
imposts) that are uniform. U.S. Const. art. I, §§ 2, 8, 9, amend. XVI. The case of Murphy v. IRS,
493 F.3d 170 (D.C. Cir. 2007), provides the relevant framework for considering whether Section
1501’s penalty provisions impose a direct or capitation tax or an income or excise tax.
In Murphy, the court held that a tax imposed on compensatory damages for emotional
distress was within Congress’s taxing power. Id. at 171. The court explained:
[Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution states,] “No capitation, or other direct, tax shall be laid, unless in proportion to the census or enumeration herein before directed to be taken.” See also U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (“direct taxes shall be apportioned among the several states which may be included within this union, according to their respective numbers”). . . . . Only three taxes are definitely known to be direct: (1) a capitation, U.S. CONST. art.