Gaston CapertonGovernor
[…] 77. The complainant's costs in this matter are $299.76 as
supported by her cost statement hereto attached as Appendix A.
B.
DISCUSSION
The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer
are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act. WV Code
_ §§5-11-1 to -19. Section 5-11-9(1) of the Act makes it unlawful
"for any employer to di scriminate against an individual wi th respect
-13-
to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of
employment .... "
The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as defined in WV
Code §5-11-3 (h) means "to exclude from, or fail. or refuse to extend
to, a person equal opportunities because of ... sex .. , or age.... WV
Code §5-11-9. This include~ equal opportunity with regard to
hiring. WV Code §5-11-9.
Given thi s statutory framework, to recover against an employer
on the basis of a violation of the Act, a person alleging to be a
victim of unlawful sex or age discrimination, must ultimately show by
a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) the employer excluded her from, or fai led or refused to
extend to her, an equal opportunity;
(2) sex or age was a motivating or substantial factor causing
the employer to exclude the complaint from, or fail or refuse to
extend to him, an equal opportunity, Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins,
490 U.S. 228 (1989); and
(3) the equal opportunity denied a complaint is related to any
one of the following employment factors: compensation, hire,
promotion, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment.