The Route 91 Harvest Festival Shooting: How MGM Is
[…] rather than 75.187 Congress also eliminated the choice of law rules within prior
proposals and provided a new exception to the minimum diversity rule.188 These
changes are evidence of Congress’ intent to narrow the cases in which section
1369 would apply by creating a tighter federal statute for multiparty litigation.189
The limited scope of those changes indicate Congress’ continued reluctance to
provide a sweeping solution to mass tort litigation that would limit plaintiffs’
freedom to remain in control of their case and choose when and where to sue.190
The current enactment of section 1369 states, “district courts shall have
original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between
adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural
insurance company’s use of interpleader to join injured parties in one action); State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v.
Tashire, 386 U.S. 523 (1967) (limiting an insurance company’s use of interpleader).
180. Infra Sections VI.C.1–3
181. Id.
182. Infra Section VI.C.1.
183. Infra Section VI.C.2.
184. Infra Section VI.C.3.
185. Thomas Reavley & Jerome Wesevich, Choice of Law Under the Multiparty Multiforum Trial
Jurisdiction Act of 2002, REGENT UNIV. L. REV. 157, 167–68 (2004).
186. Id. at 167–72.
187. CRS Report for Congress, Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002, P.L. 107-273
(2002).
188. Id.
189. Id.
190. See generally CRS Report for Congress, supra note 188 (explaining the changes that Congress
made to prior proposals before enacting the Act).
2019 / The Route 91 Harvest Festival Shooting: How MGM Is Attempting to Escape Liability
198
persons have died in the accident at a discrete location” if any two of the
defendants are from different states.191 The term accident means “a sudden
accident, or a natural event culminating in an accident.”192 Further, “any person
with a claim arising from the accident described . . . shall be permitted to