the ttpreme (gom of tlte tate of (galiforaia
[…] Accordingly, assumingappellant is an Indian
child, the provisions and protections of the ICWA were inapplicable to
theseproceedingsbecausethey were not "Indian child custody
proceedings."
II. EVEN IF APPLICABLE TO DELINQUENCY PROCEEDINGS
' GENERALLY, THE ICWA WAS NOT APPLICABLE TO
APPELLANT BECAUSE HE WAS NOT AT RISK OF ENTERING
FOSTER CARE
Even assuming appellant's interpretation of the statute were correct,
the ICWA is still inapplicable to this case because appellant was not "at
risk of entering foster care."
The definition for "at risk of entering foster care" is provided in
section 727.4, subdivision (d)(2): "'At risk of entering foster care' means
that conditions within a minor's family may necessitate his or her entry into
foster care unless those conditions are resolved."
Initially, at the August 4, 2008 disposition hearing on his previous
robbery case, in front of the same juvenile court judge, the court warned
appellant, about his next placement, should he appear before the court on a
subsequent petition. There the court said,