UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] payment order is accepted it may not then be later rejected and vice versa. See Banque Worms v.
BankAmerica Int’l, 570 N.E.2d 189, 195 (N.Y. 1991) (“Payments made by electronic funds
transfers in compliance with the provisions of article 4A are to be the equivalent of cash
payments, irrevocable except to the extent provided for in article 4A”).
A payment order is executed by a receiving bank when “it issues a payment order
intended to carry out the payment order received by [that] bank.” 1-2 Benjamin Geva, The Law
of Electronic Funds Transfers §2.03[2] (Matthew Bender 2015) (quoting U.C.C. §4A-301(a)).
Section 4A-305 governs a receiving bank’s liability for late or improper execution or
failure to execute payment order. It provides:
(a) If a funds transfer is completed but execution of a payment order by thereceiving bank in breach of Section 4A-302 results in delay in payment to thebeneficiary, the bank is obliged to pay interest to either the originator or thebeneficiary of the funds transfer for the period of delay caused by the improperexecution. Except as provided in subsection (c), additional damages are notrecoverable.
(b) If execution of a payment order by a receiving bank in breach of Section4A-302 results in (I) noncompletion of the funds transfer, (ii) failure to use anintermediary bank designated by the originator, or (iii) issuance of a payment
-53-
order that does not comply with the terms of the payment order of theoriginator, the bank is liable to the originator for its expenses in the fundstransfer and for incidental expenses and interest losses, to the extent notcovered by subsection (a), resulting from the improper execution. Except asprovided in subsection (c), additional damages are not recoverable.
(c) In addition to the amounts payable under subsections (a) and (b), damages,including consequential damages, are recoverable to the extent provided in anexpress written agreement of the receiving bank.
B. The CMA
One of the documents executed by the parties as part of the CMA was the Funds Transfer
Services Rider (‘the FTS Rider”). (Ex. W-38, WSFS 01535-01545). Section 2 of the FTS Rider