UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] C. §4A
(COUNT THREE)
A. 6 Del. C. §4A-305
Article 4A governs electronic funds transfers, specifically payment orders. See 6 Del. C.
§§4A-101, et. seq. Generally, a payment order is “an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank,
transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or
determinable amount of money to a beneficiary.” §4A-103(a)(1).
Article 4A defines several of the relevant terms used to describe a payment order. A
sender is “the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank.” §4A-103(a)(5). The
receiving bank is “the bank to which the sender’s instruction is addressed.” §4A-103(a)(4). A
beneficiary bank is “the bank identified in a payment order in which an account of the beneficiary
is to be credited pursuant to the order or which otherwise is to make payment to the beneficiary if
44 Generally, the reasonableness of WSFS’ actions is a fact issue that would be decided attrial. However, I conclude that no trier of fact could find that WSFS’ conduct was unreasonable,arbitrary or in bad faith. In these circumstances, a court may grant summary judgment.