UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Fruehauf Trailer Corp., 444 F.3d at 214.
2. 11 U.S.C. §544(b) and 6 Del. C. §§1304, 1305
11 U.S.C. §544(b)(1) provides that “the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of
the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable
law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502. . . .” Section
544(b) allows the Trustee to step into the shoes of an actual creditor who existed at the
commencement of the bankruptcy case, and avoid the fraudulent transfers pursuant to state law.
The Trustee invokes 6 Del. C. §§1304 and 1305 of the Delaware fraudulent transfer
statute as applicable state law under §544(b).
6 Del. C. §1304 provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to acreditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer wasmade or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer orincurred the obligation:
* * *
-61-
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for thetransfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or atransaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor wereunreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should havebelieved that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’sability to pay as they became due.
6 Del. C. §1305 provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditorwhose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurredif the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving areasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and thedebtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result ofthe transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arosebefore the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for anantecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider hadreasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.