UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] 15
by including unclaimed portions that “effectively revert[] to the defendant[s].” Fitzgerald v. Gann
Law Books, No. 2:11-04287, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 174567 at *27 (D.N.J. Dec. 17, 2014).
As noted in the Federal Judicial Center guide, “[d]etermining the precise value to the class
of the rare beneficial coupon settlement . . . calls for hard data on class members’ redemption of
the coupons.” Rothstein et al. at 18. No such hard data has been submitted to date, and no party
has moved to present expert testimony on the matter. See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(d) (“In a class action
involving the awarding of coupons, the court may, in its discretion upon the motion of a party,
receive expert testimony from a witness qualified to provide information on the actual value to the
class members of the coupons that are redeemed.”). Redemption rates in other cases traditionally
have been very low. See, e.g., Galloway v. Kan. City Landsmen, LLC, 833 F.3d 969, 971 (8th Cir.
2016) (redemption rate of 0.045%); Davis v. Cole Haan, Inc., No. 11-cv-01826-JSW, 2015 WL
7015328, at *2 (N.D. Cal.