UNITED STATES GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE Washington, D. C. 20548
[…] Because
the Deputy Administrator would be authorized to act in the absence
of the Administrator, we suggest that consideration be given to
appointing and confirming the Deputy Administrator in the same
manner as the Administratcr.
Section 3(l) of the Bill would bring the U.S. Postal Service
and the Postal Rate Commission under the Bill's definition of
"Executive Agency" thereby bringing those organizations under the
jurisdiction of the OFPP. The operation of the Postal Service and
the Postal Rate Commission is governed by Title 39 of the United
States Code. 39 U. S.C. 410, which has application to both the
Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission, provides, with excep-
tions not here relevant, that "no Federal law dealing with public or
Federal contracts, property, works, * * * shall apply to the exercise
of the powers of the Postal Service." In view of this explicit
declaration of congressional policy, we suggest that consideration
be given to excluding the Postal Service and the Postal Rate Com-
mission from coverage by OFPP.
Section 5(b) states that one of the functions of the OFPP will