Transcript
[…] tional equivalent of express advocacy,” id., at 206, but sug-

gested that “pure issue ads,” id., at 207, or “genuine issueads,” id., at 206, would be protected.

The question in these cases is whether §203 can be

applied to WRTL’s ads consistently with the First Amend-

ment. Last Term, this Court unanimously held, in Wis- —————— 

2 BCRA also includes a backup definition of “electioneering communi-

cation” that will take effect in the event the primary definition is “held

to be constitutionally insufficient . . . to support the regulation provided

herein.” 2 U. S. C. §434(f)(3)(A)(ii) (2000 ed., Supp. IV). This defines

“electioneering communication” as “any broadcast, cable, or satellite

communication which promotes or supports a candidate for [a federal]

office, or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office (regardless of 

whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against acandidate) and which also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other

than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate.” Ibid.

Page 40: US Supreme Court: 06-969

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 06-969

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-06-969 40/93

4 FEDERAL ELECTION COMM’N v. WISCONSIN RIGHT TO

LIFE, INC.

Opinion of SCALIA , J.

consin Right to Life, Inc. v. Federal Election Comm’n, 546