Transcript
[…] WISCONSIN RIGHT TO

LIFE, INC.

SOUTER, J., dissenting

produces the result of overruling McConnell’s holding on

§203, less than four years in the Reports. Anyone who

doubts that need merely ask what the law would have

been if, back in 2003, this Court had held §203 facially

unconstitutional.

BCRA’s definition of “electioneering communication,”

which identifies the communications regulable under

§203, includes a backup to be used if the primary defini-

tion “is held to be constitutionally insufficient by final

  judicial decision to support the regulation provided

herein.” 2 U. S. C. §434(f)(3)(A)(ii) (2000 ed., Supp. IV). If 

this should occur, “electioneering communication” is to bedefined as

“any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication

which promotes or supports a candidate for that office,

or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office (re-

gardless of whether the communication expressly ad-

vocates a vote for or against a candidate) and which

also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than

an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candi-

date.” Ibid.

This backup sounds familiar because it is essentially

identical to THE CHIEF JUSTICE’s test for evaluating an as-applied challenge to the original definition of “electioneer-

ing communication”: regulation is permissible only if the