See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 2008-17, 2008-1 CB 626; Rev. Proc. 91-12, 1991-1 CB 473; PLR 9042057 (July 26, 1990); PLR 9131051 (May 7, 1991); FSA 3639, Vaughn # 3639 (Jan. 25, 1996); IRS Publication 515 for 2013, p. 28; 2012 Instructions for Schedule V (Form 1120-F). None of these authorities, however, provides any substantive discussion regarding the how a withholding agent must establish the appropriate tax treatment for purposes of withholding and reporting under Chapter 3 of the Internal Revenue Code.

7 IRC §887(b)(1) provides that USGTI means “any gross income which is transportation income . . . to the extent such income is treated as from sources in the United States under section 863(c)(2).”