This leaves withholding agents unsure of what they are required to do to comply with Chapter 3 of the Internal Revenue Code. Based upon feedback from IRPAC members and withholding agents, it is clear that a state of confusion exists among

2 Rev. Rul. 2008-17, 2008-1 CB 626, provides a nonexclusive list of countries that give U.S. entities equivalent exemptions from tax for income from international operations of ships and planes or that have a treaty in place with the U.S. that includes a shipping and air transport article or a gains article.

3 IRC §887(b) provides “[t]he term ‘United States source gross transportation income’ shall not include any income taxable under section 871(b) or 882.” IRC §§ 871(b) and 882 provide that income effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business are subject to U.S. income tax on a net basis at graduated tax rates rather than on a gross basis.