Legislation to expand eligibility was introduced in Congress, but was not enacted. The IRS should re-examine whether a statutory amendment is needed, or sufficient authority to the Secretary of the Treasury already exists, to enable the TIN Matching Program to be opened to payers that file additional types of information returns. If legislation is needed, the IRS and Treasury should actively pursue it. Discussion

The current TIN Matching Program falls within the context of information returns that report income to which backup withholding could apply. IRC § 3406 which covers backup withholding establishes at § 3406(i), “The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.” Regulations § 31.3406(j) – 1(a) provides, “The matching program. Under

Burden Reduction Subgroup Report

26

Page 27: 2013 Information Reporting Program Advisory Committee (IRPAC) Public Report