Emerging Compliance Issues Subgroup Report

56

Page 57: 2013 Information Reporting Program Advisory Committee (IRPAC) Public Report

Discussion

IRC §6050I and 31 USC §5331, enacted as part of the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) require that certain information be reported to the IRS and the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN). A single IRS/FinCEN Form 8300 satisfies both the IRS and BSA filing requirements.

IRC §6050I(a) provides that “[a]ny person - (1) who is engaged in a trade or business, and (2) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in cash in one transaction (or two or more related transactions), shall make the return described in subsection (b) with respect to such transaction (or related transactions) at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.” The BSA also requires reporting by any person, who in the course of a nonfinancial trade or business in which that person is engaged, receives currency in excess of $10,000 in one transaction (or two or more related transactions).