This occurs because U.S. source transportation income derived from the international use of aircraft and ships is potentially exempt from the 30% withholding tax imposed under IRC §§ 871(a), 881, and 1441 et seq. based upon the possible application of several statutory or treaty-based exceptions. In particular, U.S. source transportation income, (1) may be exempt from the 30% gross basis tax under IRC §§ 871 and 881 pursuant to IRC §887(c) if it is subject to the 4% excise tax on U.S. gross transportation income (USGTI) under IRC §887(a);1 (2) may be exempt from tax under a U.S. income tax

1 IRC §887(c) provides that “[a]ny income taxable under this section shall not be taxable under section 871, 881, or 882.”

Emerging Compliance Issues Subgroup Report

59

Page 60: 2013 Information Reporting Program Advisory Committee (IRPAC) Public Report