Handout final
[…] Formerly, the requirement was for the hearing and opinion to be completed within 15 calendar days of a hearing being requested by the parents. The new language changes this from 15 calendar to 30 school days.

Taking into consideration that a typical school year is approximately 180 school days, removal for 45 days constitutes about 25 percent of the school year. There will also be considerable debate regarding the language “serious bodily injury.” The section states that the definition is defined as it is in the U.S. criminal code (18 USC §1365(3)(h), which defines it as: “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” From this definition, it appears that it will be difficult for school districts to define a child’s actions as “serious bodily injury,” however case law will have to determine what is considered “serious.”