Handout final
[…] 2. Any parent may appoint a ST guardian for his/her child. Health or ability to care

for the child is not a consideration.

3. The ST guardian is guardian of the minor’s person only (care, custody, and control). However the ST guardian may apply for and receive benefits for the minor. The ST guardian may also enroll the child in school.

4. The minor must live with the ST guardian while the ST guardianship is effective.

2. Restrictions

1. 755 ILCS 5/11-5.4 (b) states:

A parent may not appoint a short-term guardian if the minor has another living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known and who is willing and able to make and carry out day to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless the nonappointing parent consents to the appointment by signing the written instrument of the appointment.

2. Also, if a guardian of the person has already been appointed by the Court a parent

cannot appoint a ST guardian. However the guardian can appoint a ST guardian.

Whitted, Cleary & Takiff, LLC 3000 W. Dundee Road, Suite 303

Northbrook, IL 60062 (847) 564-8662 (847) 564-8419 Fax

[email protected]

Page 186: Handout final

186

3. Requirements

1. Writing

1. A form for appointment of a ST guardian may be used.

2. Any other form or writing meeting the requirements set out in the Act may be used:

1. Writing must be dated; 2. The writing must identify the appointing parent or guardian, the

minor, and the person appointed to be ST guardian; 3. The writing must be signed, or at the direction of, the parent or

guardian making the appointment; 4. The writing must be signed in the presence of at least two

witnesses. The witnesses must be at least 18 years old and must not be the individual receiving the appointment. The witnesses signatures need to be contemporaneous with that of the person making the appointment;