The Missing Link - U.S. Regulation of Consumer Cosmetic Products to Protect Human Health and the Environment
[…] Ignorance in the Manufacture of Toxic Products, 82 CORNELL L. REV. 773, 775 (1997) (noting that “[a] manufacturer that conducts no research can generally avoid liability because plaintiffs and government research programs are unlikely to conduct scientific research on their own”). 191. See Wagner, supra note 190, at 775. 192. See supra notes 37-40, 64-69 and accompanying text. 193. Id. 194. See, e.g., Victoria Farren, Note, Removing the Wrinkle in Cosmetics and Drug Regulation: A Notice Rating System and Education Proposal for Anti-Aging Cosmeceuticals, 16 ELDER L.J. 375, 393 (2009). 195. 21 C.F.R. § 7.40(a), (c) (2014) (“(a) Recall . . . [of] consumer products that are in violation of laws administered by the [FDA] . . . is a voluntary action. . . . (c) [S]eizure . . . or other court action is indicated when a firm refuses to undertake a recall requested by the [FDA] . . . .”). Only through court action can the FDA mandatorily seize and stop the distribution of unsafe cosmetics. See 21 U.S.C. § 334(a); see also United States v.