Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR)- Overview
[…] Available at http://www.blm.gov/wo/st/en/prog/energy/oil_and_gas/best_management_practices/split_estate.html. 23 43 U.S.C. §1621(g). 24 P.L. 96-487, variously codified; provisions relating directly to ANWR are found at 16 U.S.C. §§3141-3144. 25 U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, Geological Survey, and Bureau of Land Management, Arctic

National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, Coastal Plain Resource Assessment, Report and Recommendation to the Congress of

the United States and Final Legislative Environmental Impact Statement., 1987; hereafter known as the 1002 report. 26 16 U.S.C. §3143. This section states that “Production of oil and gas from the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge is

prohibited and no leasing or other development leading to production of oil and gas from the range shall be undertaken

until authorized by an Act of Congress.” 27 The requirement in Section 1003 of ANILCA is statutory and therefore cannot be overridden by an executive order.

See CRS Report RL31115, Legal Issues Related to Proposed Drilling for Oil and Gas in the Arctic National Wildlife