Embed Size (px)
[…] Calculating Project Emissions

Increases (PEI) (1/2)

˃ Project Emissions New equipment (emission/process units)

Modified equipment or “changed” processes

Other “associated” emissions

˃ Does not include “secondary” emissions (emissions which occur as a result of the construction or operation of a stationary source, but do not come from the stationary source itself)

˃ Emissions netting discussed later

Calculating Project Emissions

Increases (PEI) (2/2)

˃ For existing units, actual-to-projected actual test – uses the difference between projected actual emissions (definition at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(41)) and baseline actual emissions (definition at 40 CFR 52.21(b)(48))

˃ For new units – actual-to-potential test (actual emissions equal zero)

“Baseline Actual Emissions” (1/6)

“Rate of emissions, in tons per year, of a regulated NSR pollutant”

Existing EUSGU: Average rate the unit actually emitted during any consecutive 24-month period, within a 5-year period, immediately preceding actual construction of the project. Administrator can allow alternative periods.

“Baseline Actual Emissions” (2/6)