Before The THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] IMR Capital Corp., 888 F. Supp. 221, 246 (D. Mass. 1995). Under established precedent, the burden is squarely on the Petitioners to establish otherwise. See Metropolitan District Commission v. Department of Public Utilities, 352 Mass. 18, 25 (1967) 6 Notice of Public Hearing, DTC 11-16, June 12, 2012, at p.1. See also Global Tel* Link Corporation Response To Petition, January 20, 2012, p. 2, n. 5 (“GTL Response”). Section 24 provides in relevant part: “upon complaint, relative to the service or charges for service in, to or from any city or town as rendered or made by any company engaged therein in the transmission of intelligence by electricity, by the mayor or selectman, or by 20 customers of the company, the department shall grant a public hearing….”
3
and the inmate friends and families at the Public Hearing. This is particularly true with respect
to customer service allegations, as Securus invests substantial personnel and financial resources
in maintaining service quality and responding to end-user customer concerns and inquiries.7