Transcript
[…] The definition of Congress' powers as limited to those enumerated also was rooted· in particular substantive objectives and values, as was the Due Process Clause, the unreasonable search and seizure clause, and, indeed, every provision in the Constitution.

35. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 5.00 (McKinney 2004) ("The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law."); MODEL PENAL CODE § 1.02(3) (1985) ("The provisions of the Code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this Section and the special purposes