Foodanddruglawjournal vodra.cortez.nov2006
[…] The agency issued the VNR letter discussed above specifi cally to direct drug companies to submit video news releases with a Form 2253.95

We are not aware of any enforcement action taken against a company solely for violation of section 314.81(b)(3)(i), although DDMAC has cited violations of the provision in numerous letters that also deal with substantive violations of advertising and promotional labeling rules. For example, FDA asserted in a warning letter to Knoll Pharmaceutical Company that:

21 C.F.R. §314.81(b)(3)(i) requires sponsors to “submit specimens of mailing pieces and any other labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug product at the time of initial dissemination ….” None of the Isoptin SR promo-tional materials discussed in this letter have been submitted to the agency by your fi rm, and only one non-related piece has been submitted since September 1992. This violation has particularly great signifi cance in light of the number of promotional labeling