Embed Size (px)
[…] 706(2)(D) as without observance of procedures required by law.
61. Defendants’ denials rely on an interpretation of the regulation defining “capital”
contrary to the plain text of the regulation and the statute it implements. The EB-5 statute
provides in relevant part that “[v]isas shall be made available . . . to qualified immigrants seeking
to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise . . . in
which such alien has invested . . . or, is actively in the process of investing, capital . . .” See 8
U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5) (emphasis added) The agency’s regulations, in turn, define “capital” to
include, among other things, “cash.” Substituting this regulatory definition into the statute, the
statute reads: “Visas shall be made available . . . to qualified immigrants seeking to enter the
United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise . . . in which such alien
has invested . . . or, is actively in the process of investing, cash . . .” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs
have satisfied this requirement by investing cash into a qualifying new commercial enterprise.
The fact Plaintiffs obtained the cash they invested in the new commercial enterprise through a
loan does not transform the cash into something other than cash.