Embed Size (px)
[…] the number of investors eligible or willing to apply under the employment creation provision.”
Id.
15. A petitioner’s use “indebtedness” to satisfy the statutory capital investment
requirement comes with restrictions. To qualify as capital, the petitioner’s contractual promise to
Case 1:15-cv-00995 Document 1 Filed 06/23/15 Page 6 of 29
7
pay the new commercial enterprise must make the petitioner “personally and primarily liable” in
the event the petitioner defaults on the promised future payments. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e). As a
corollary to this requirement, a petitioner cannot use “the assets of the new commercial
enterprise upon which the petition is based . . . to secure any of the indebtedness.” Id. The
agency required petitioners to secure their promise to pay the commercial enterprise with
personally-owned assets in order “to ensure that . . . the alien entrepreneur has placed funds or
other capital assets directly at risk.” See Final Rule, 56 Fed. Reg. at 60902.