See also Carr v. Gateway Inc.,

Page 36: Soule materials

21

241 Ill.2d 15, 944 N.E.2d 327 (Ill. 2011) and QuickClick Loans LLC v. Russell, 407 Ill.App.3d 46, 943 N.E.2d 166 (Ill. App. Ct. 2011), pet. denied, 949 N.E.2d 1103 (Ill. 2011). Given the design of the arbitration clause, and its fatal flaws, substitution cannot be done. Compare Green v. U.S. Cash Advance Illinois Inc., 724 F.3d 787, 789-793 (7th Cir. 2013) to Jackson, 764 F.3d at 780-781 (distinguishing Green and rejecting substitution). (Pet. App. at 30a-32a.)7

A closer look at 9 U.S.C. §5 shows that petitioners’ claim that courts must always appoint a substitute falls short. (Pet. 25-28.) 9 U.S.C. §5 provides for substitution if “there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator . . . or in filling a vacancy.” A “vacancy” exists when an officer leaves – or “vacates” – an office. Black’s Law Dictionary (8th Ed., 2004) at 1584. Here, the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe does not authorize arbitration, hire arbitrators, or have established arbitration rules.