03/12/11 PETITION FOR EXTRAORDINARY WRIT (President Barack Obama)
[…] S.Ct. 1, 2-3, 150 L.Ed. 2d 782 (2001) (Rehnquist, C.J., in chambers)

(under All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, injunction against

implementation of presumptively valid state statute pending Court‟s

disposition of certiorari petition is appropriate only if legal rights at

issue are indisputably clear).

Page 55: 03/12/11 PETITION FOR EXTRAORDINARY WRIT (President Barack Obama)

Page 26 of 47

(1) the writ will be in aid of the

Court‟s appellate jurisdiction:

Newsome believes that Extraordinary Writ

sought will be in aid of the U.S. Supreme

Court‟s appellate jurisdiction – 28 U.S.C. §

1651(a) provides that the “Supreme Court and

all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid

of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable

to the usages and principles of law.” The

statute does not purport to restrict this Court

to issuing writs sole in the aid of its appellate

jurisdiction. This Court has chosen to limit

the application of its Rule 20 to situations in

which the writs are in aid to the Court‟s

appellate jurisdiction, and thereby has left the