civil-beat
[…] reasonable alternatives until the entire NEPA process is complete. See 40
C.F.R. § 1506.1(a).
C. NHPA
NHPA requires all federal agencies to “take into account” the impact of
their actions on historic properties, including sites listed on or eligible for
listing on the National Register of Historic Places. 16 U.S.C. § 470f. When an
agency proposes to take an action that could adversely affect one or more
historic properties, the agency must “develop and evaluate alternatives or
5 Direct effects are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. Indirect effects are “caused by the action” but are “later in time or farther removed in distance.” Id. Indirect effects “may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems.” Id.