civil-beat
[…] information about how that influence will affect environmental resources. For
that reason, too, it fails to provide the “hard look” that NEPA requires. See,
Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 109-1 Filed 04/06/12 Page 77 of 86 PageID #: 6350
- 68 -
e.g., Davis v. Mineta, 302 F.3d 1104, 1122-23 (10th Cir. 2002) (failure to
consider effect of providing access to “unspoiled” areas).
4. Defendants Impermissibly Segmented Their NEPA Analysis (Count 4)
NEPA’s implementing regulations emphasize the importance of
“mak[ing] sure the proposal which is the subject of an [EIS] is properly
defined.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a). Among other things, they direct that
“[p]roposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely
enough to be, in effect, a single course of action, shall be evaluated in a single
impact statement.” Id. (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).
The purpose of this requirement is to prevent agencies from artificially
“segmenting” their environmental analyses, thereby hiding the true impacts of
and alternatives to proposed actions. See Thomas v. Peterson, 753 F. 2d 754,