Page 22: 2012 09 04 city's motion for reconsideration

13. 4819-9610-7280.1.031382-00011

of its own rules is entitled to ‘deference unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the

underlying legislative purpose.') The City submits that no such showing has been made here or

could be made by Appellant under these circumstances.

B. The Legislature Delegated Widespread Historic Preservation Authority to SHPD Which has Broad Discretion and Implied Authority to Determine How Best to Protect Iwi Kupuna

Hawai‘i Constitution Article IX, section 9 states: “The State shall have the power to

preserve and develop the cultural, creative and traditional arts of its various ethnic groups.”

In Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6E-1, the legislature declared that it shall be the public policy of this State

“to conduct activities, plans, and programs in a manner consistent with the preservation and

enhancement of historic and cultural property.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6E-4 states: “All state projects

and programs relating to historic preservation shall come under the authority of the department

[DLNR].” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6E-2 defines “historic preservation” as the “protection, restoration,