Category
[…] Instead of focusing on the coverage-phase question, the court's
opinion dwelled sometimes on the pleading phase, sometimes on
the merits phase. But it gave little attention to the actual
coverage question before us.
I. THE PLEADINGS PHASE
¶67 The portion of the court's opinion spent on the
pleadings phase improperly required Mr. Talley's negligent
supervision claim to satisfy a standard of pleading we
traditionally require only of matters sounding in fraud.1 A
plaintiff may succeed with such a claim if, as a factual matter,
1 Compare Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2) (2015-16) ("In all
averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting
fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity."), and John
Doe 1 v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 2007 WI 95, ¶39, 303
Wis. 2d 34, 734 N.W.2d 827 ("We have interpreted this statute to
require that 'allegations of fraud must specify the particular
individuals involved, where and when misrepresentations