2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 6 Prior to Act 21, "[a] mere statement of policy or an

interpretation of a statute made in an agency decision in a

particular matter with a specific set of facts did not make the

statement or interpretation a 'rule' and did not require rule

promulgation." Wis. Leg. Council IM-2011-15, 2.

7 See e.g., State ex rel. Farrell v. Schubert, 52 Wis. 2d

(continued)

No. 2016AP1688.pdr

9

history of Act 21 shows that the legislature was cabining

administrative regulatory authority as it revised the Wisconsin

Administrative Procedure Act. The legislative history

underlying Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) is helpful to its

interpretation. Initially, § 227.10(2m) was written, "No agency

may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold

as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency

unless such implementation or enforcement is expressly required

or permitted by statute or by a rule." 2011 Spec. Sess. A.B. 8

(emphasis added). Senate Amendment 1 changed "expressly" to

"explicitly" because, as a sponsoring legislator explained,

"courts have interpreted expressly very broadly" and

"explicitly" was seen as a stronger limitation on agency

authority.8