2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] the Wisconsin Statutes, wherein the DNR is granted "all

authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a

state pollutant discharge elimination system" in order to

protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and

16 Wisconsin Stat. § 283.01(6) defines an "effluent

limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on

quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,

biological, and other constituents which are discharged from

point sources into waters of this state."

No. 2016AP1688

12

surface water, from pollution. Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1)-(2).17

Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the

waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a

permit. Wis. Stat. § 283.31(1); 283.37. The DNR may issue a

WPDES permit "for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination

of pollutants . . . upon condition that such discharges will

meet" the requirements outlined in § 283.31(3). Additionally,

§ 283.31(4) mandates that the DNR prescribe "additional

conditions" necessary to "assure compliance" with the

requirements listed in § 283.31(3).

¶18 CAFOs are statutorily required to apply to the DNR for