2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] No. 2016AP1688.pdr

16

maximum number of animals that Kinnard's CAFO may contain or to

require off-site groundwater monitoring wells. Furthermore,

Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.–3. preclude agencies from

circumventing the "explicitly permitted or explicitly required"

directive of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) through the use of broad

policy statements from other statutes. Accordingly, the WPDES

permit requirements that cap the number of animal units and

require groundwater monitoring through off-site wells are

unlawful, and should be vacated. Because the majority opinion

nullifies § 227.10(2m)'s plainly stated directive that, "No

agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or

threshold . . . unless that standard, requirement, or threshold

is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by

a rule," and in so doing it overturns Act 21's legislative

command, I respectfully dissent.

¶83 I am authorized to state that Justice REBECCA GRASSL

BRADLEY joins this dissent.

No. 2016AP1688.rgb

1

¶84 REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J. (dissenting). I join the