2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] to a WPDES permit.

¶72 The DNR relies on statutes that describe the agency's

general powers or duties, such as Wis. Stat. § 283.31, a

practice that Act 21, through creation of Wis. Stat.

No. 2016AP1688.pdr

12

§ 227.10(2m) and Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.-3., prevents. The

majority opinion follows the lead of the DNR.

D. Majority Opinion

¶73 The majority opinion concludes first, that "explicit"

and "specific" are not synonymous.10 The majority then cites

Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. as support for that distinction

because the legislature used "specific" in § 227.11(2)(a)3., but

did not use it in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).11

¶74 In order to understand Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3., it

must be read in context, which includes (2)(a)'s directive that

"[a]ll of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule

interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or

administered by an agency:"

1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision

containing a statement or declaration of legislative

intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer

rule-making authority on the agency or augment the

agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making