2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 5

applied according to the plain meaning of the statutory terms."

State v. Grunke, 2008 WI 82, ¶22, 311 Wis. 2d 439, 752 N.W.2d

769 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46). However, if the

statute is "capable of being understood by reasonably well-

informed persons in two or more senses[,]" the statute is

ambiguous. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶47.

¶60 When a statute is ambiguous we often consult extrinsic

sources such as legislative history. Id., ¶46. However, we

also have consulted legislative history to confirm or verify a

plain-meaning interpretation. Id., ¶51.

C. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m)

¶61 The outcome of this case turns on the interpretation

and application of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) to undisputed facts.

Section 227.10(2m) provides in relevant part:

No agency may implement or enforce any standard,

requirement, or threshold, including as a term or

condition of any license issued by the agency, unless

that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly

required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a

rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this

subchapter.

The specific questions that we must address are whether the

agency requirements on the WPDES permit that caps the number of

animals in the CAFO and requires off-site groundwater monitoring

wells are "explicitly required or explicitly permitted by

statute or by a rule."