2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] a grant of authority that is explicit but broad when undertaking

No. 2016AP1688

17

agency action, and such an explicit but broad grant of authority

complies with § 227.10(2m).

C. Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(3)-(4)

¶26 Having clarified that explicit authority can be broad

in scope, we next examine Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3) and (4), and

related regulations, as the parties dispute whether these

provisions granted the DNR the explicit authority to impose the

animal unit maximum and off-site groundwater monitoring

conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES permit.

¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(3) allows the DNR to issue a

permit "for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of

pollutants . . . upon condition that such discharges will meet

all the following, whenever applicable:"

(a) Effluent limitations.

(b) Standards of performance for new sources.

(c) Effluent standards, effluents prohibitions and

pretreatment standards.

(d) Any more stringent limitations, including those:

. . .

2. Necessary to comply with any applicable

federal law or regulation[.]

. . .

(e) Any more stringent legally applicable requirements

necessary to comply with an approved areawide waste

treatment management plan.

(f) Groundwater protection standards established under

ch. 160.

No. 2016AP1688

18

§ 283.31(3). In this case we are focused on para. a (effluent

limitations) and para. f (groundwater protection standards).

¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 283.31(4) mandates that the DNR

"shall prescribe conditions for permits issued under this

section to assure compliance with the requirements of sub. (3)."

A non-exhaustive list of examples, beginning with the phrase

"shall include at least the following," is outlined at

§ 283.31(4)(a-f). Therefore, § 283.31(4) requires the DNR to

prescribe conditions in a WPDES permit to assure compliance with