2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] storage overflow and groundwater contamination. National

Association of Local Boards of Health, supra at 3. Such

failures are hazardous because manure is a breeding ground for

many pathogens, including E. coli, and as a result creates a

serious risk for disease outbreak if it enters the groundwater.

Id. at 8-10. To protect against this risk, Wisconsin

regulations require CAFOs to comply with certain regulations

such as: (1) effluent limitations, promulgated in Wis. Admin.

Code ch. NR 243; and (2) groundwater quality standards. See NR

§ 243.13(5)(a). With this general background in mind, we

proceed to the statutory analysis.

B. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m)

¶21 The core issue in this case involves Wis. Stat.

§ 227.10(2m), which dictates that "[n]o agency may implement or

enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold . . . unless

that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required

No. 2016AP1688

15

or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been

promulgated in accordance with this subchapter." (emphasis

added). The parties dispute the meaning of "explicitly required

or explicitly permitted" in the context of the DNR imposing

conditions upon Kinnard's reissued WPDES permit.

¶22 Kinnard and the Legislature assert that explicit means