2021 WI 71 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] permit.

A. Relevant Background

¶17 We begin with a discussion of the WPDES permit program

and its impact on CAFOs, effluent limitations, and groundwater

protection standards to provide context for our statutory

analysis. The WPDES permit program is outlined in ch. 283 of

the Wisconsin Statutes, wherein the DNR is granted "all

authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a

state pollutant discharge elimination system" in order to

protect the "waters of this state," including groundwater and

16 Wisconsin Stat. § 283.01(6) defines an "effluent

limitation" as "any restriction established by [DNR] . . . on

quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical,

biological, and other constituents which are discharged from

point sources into waters of this state."

No. 2016AP1688

12

surface water, from pollution. Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1)-(2).17

Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the

waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a

permit. Wis. Stat. § 283.31(1); 283.37. The DNR may issue a