Category
[…] Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 20
commerce] must also consider the fiscal effects on the low-income, elderly, and
student populations.
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.260.060. Furthermore, “[a]ny recommendations shall be
transmitted to the appropriate committees of the legislature sixty days before the start of
any regular legislative session.” Id.
7. STATE AND MUNICIPAL OPTIONS TO INCREASE ENERGY
EFFICIENCY OF APPLIANCES AND EQUIPMENT
7.1 EPCA Waiver
As noted above, under EPCA, states may seek a waiver of federal preemption to
implement their own energy efficiency standards. 42 U.S.C. § 6297(d)(1)(A). The statute
provides that DOE shall grant a waiver if it finds that the state has established “by a
preponderance of the evidence that such State regulation is needed to meet unusual and
compelling State or local energy or water interests.” 42 U.S.C. § 6297(d). These “unusual and
compelling” interests must be “substantially different in nature or magnitude than those
prevailing in the United States generally,” and the state regulation must be preferable to
alternative approaches to energy savings, including reliance on reasonably predictable market-
induced improvements in efficiency. Id. § 6297(d)(1)(C).
If DOE declines to grant a waiver, states could sue and force DOE to justify its rejection