Category
[…] unpreempted state efficiency standards, including battery chargers, deep dimming fluorescent
ballasts, and faucets). By one estimate, if California’s standards were adopted nationwide, they
could save U.S. consumers about $2.2 billion annually on their electricity bills, save 20 billion
kilowatt hours of electricity, and reduce carbon pollution by 14 million metric tons per year.24
7.4 Procurement
EPCA also allows state agencies to implement more stringent minimum energy
standards for appliances that they purchase for their own uses. See 42 U.S.C. §6297(e).
Pursuant to the statute, “[a]ny State regulation which sets forth procurement standards for a
State (or political subdivision thereof) shall not be superseded by the provisions of this part if
such standards are more stringent than the corresponding Federal energy conservation
standards.” Id.
States have taken advantage of this preemption exception. For example, New York has
issued minimum energy standards governing products procured by state government,
requiring that state facilities must purchase equipment and appliances that meet minimum