Category
[…] See Md. Code, State Gov’t §§ 9-
2006(b)(1), 9-2001. For seven of these enumerated products, the Administration may adopt
regulations to increase the efficiency standards. Id. § 9-2006(h)(1). The statute also authorizes
the Administration “to clarify but not expand” the scope of the statutorily defined products
through regulation. Id. § 9-2006(g)(1).
Under this law, “[e]very 2 years, the Administration shall consider and propose to the
General Assembly: (i) new standards for products not specifically listed in [Md. Code, State
Gov’t § 9-2006(b)(1)]; and (ii) revised, more stringent standards for products listed in [Md.
Code, State Gov’t § 9-2006(b)(1)].” Id. § 9-2006(h)(2). The statute further directs the
Administration to propose new or amended standards if it “determines that any new or
increased efficiency standards would: (i) serve to promote energy conservation in the State; (ii)
be life-cycle cost effective for consumers who purchase and use the new products; and (iii) be
technologically feasible and economically justified.” Id. § 9-2006(h)(3).
Ross – Appliance & Equipment Efficiency Standards
Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 17
6. 8 New Hampshire
By statute, New Hampshire sets efficiency standards for three types of new products
sold, offered for sale, or installed in the state.