Category
[…] Despite the stringent “unusual and
compelling” interest test, the Ninth Circuit ruled in California’s favor, finding that DOE’s denial
of the waiver was arbitrary and capricious under the APA. See Cal. Energy Comm’n v. Dep’t of
Energy, 585 F.3d 1143 (9th Cir. 2009).
7.2 Building Codes for New Construction
EPCA excludes state or local building codes for new construction concerning the energy
efficiency or energy use of a covered product from the reach of its express preemption
provisions so long as the codes meet certain statutory requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 6297(f)(3).
Among other things, the codes may not “require that the covered product have an energy
efficiency exceeding the applicable [federal] energy conservation standard” without a waiver.
Id. § 6297(f)(3)(B). The codes also must grant credits on the basis of how much each building
option reduces energy use or cost, without favoring particular products or methods. Id. §
6297(f)(3)(C).