Category
[…] Id.
As for new and revised standards, the Rhode Island public utility commission “may
adopt regulations . . . to establish increased efficiency standards for the products listed in § 39-
27-4.” 39 R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-27-7.21 The statute does not appear to grant the commission
authority to prescribe standards beyond those listed in § 39-27-4.
6. 11 Texas
Texas prescribes water efficiency standards for certain plumbing fixtures sold, offered
for sale, distributed, or imported into Texas for use in the state. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §
372.002. Under Texas law, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality “shall make and
maintain a current list of plumbing fixtures that are certified to the commission by the
manufacturer to meet the water saving performance standards established by [Tex. Health &
Safety Code § 372.002 (b)].” Id. § 372.002(c); see also id. § 372.001(2) (defining “commission” as
21 “In considering such amended standards, the [Rhode Island public utility commission], in