Category
[…] statute that mirrors Section 21 of the UP A or Section 404 of the Revised Uniform
Partnership Act ("RUP A"). These two provisions create the Unfinished Business
Rule by imposing upon partners a duty to account for profits derived from the
winding up of partnership business. &e UP A § 21; RUP A § 404(b )(1 ). Section
43(1) of the NYPL contains the identical provision to UPA § 21 that holds a
partner accountable, as a fiduciary, for the partnership's profits in completing the
firm's matters. But Judge Pauley's decision in Thelen I omits any reference to
9
NYPL § 43(1). Instead, Judge Pauley relied on NYPL § 73 - a statute applicable
only to the valuation of a partnership interest that is made when a partner retires or
dies. Compare NYPL § 73 (titled: "Rights of retiring or estate of deceased partner
when the business is continued") with NYPL § 43 (titled: "Partner accountable as a
fiduciary").
Judge Pauley' s invocation of NYPL § 73 is apparent by his reliance on two
New York Supreme Court decisions: Kirsch v. Leventhal, 181 A.D.2d 222 (3d
Dep't 1992) and Shandell v. Katz, 217 A.D.2d 472 (1st Dep't 1995). Although