Category
[…] substantial way.
17. In granting a certificate of public convenience, the Commission may impose such
conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a).
18. For an acquisition in which a municipal corporation and the acquiring public utility
agree to use the valuation procedure delineated in 66 Pa. C.S. § 1329, the application is to contain
a tariff equal to the existing rates of the selling utility at the time of the acquisition and a rate
stabilization plan, if applicable to the acquisition. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1329(d)(1)(v).
19. A rate stabilization plan is defined as "A plan that will hold rates constant or phase
rates in over a period of time after the next base rate case." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1329(g).
20. Section 1329(d)(5) permits a public utility acquiring a municipal wastewater
system to collect a distribution system improvement charge prior to the first base rate case in which
the municipal system is included in its rate base.