Category
[…] tolling provision, applies to claims against non-intervened defendants. Thus, under their view,
they would be liable for a maximum of $68,000, while the Intervened Defendants would be
liable for up to $32 million—even though all defendants were sued on the same day, in the same
complaint, and are alleged to have participated in the same conspiracy. Under the plain language
of the FCA statute of limitations, however, there is no basis for such an inequitable result.
The False Claims Act statute of limitations, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), reads as follows:
A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought –
(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is committed,
or
(2) more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action areknown or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged
4 While the WSLA provides a basis for the plaintiffs to assert claims relating to conduct prior to 1998, relator only seeks to assert claims dating back to 1998. The plaintiffs’ complaintsinclude specific allegations of doping by Armstrong in 1998 and later.