Category
[…] and are all based on the exact same conspiracy to submit the same tens of millions of dollars of
false claims under the same contract, and which were all fraudulently concealed by defendants.
See also Sikkenga, 472 F.3d at 736 (dissenting opinion) (“[T]he plain meaning of § 3731(b) is
not absurd. Congress could well have decided that a relator should not be time-barred if the
government is not.”).14
e. Defendants’ alternative suggested interpretation is contrary to
the plain language of the statute: relator is not “an official of
the United States.”
Defendants alternatively suggest that, if section 3731(b)(2) applies to relators, then the
start of the three-year period should be measured by the relator’s knowledge, not the
Government’s. See CSE MTD at 17-18. By its language, the three-year period begins to run
“when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by
the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances . . .” 31
U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2). Defendant’s suggested interpretation thus requires the Court to conclude
that the phrase “the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act” actually
means the “relator,” a private person.