Category
[…] Tenet , 196 F. Supp. 2d at 13
(“[T]he statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that does not need to be anticipated and
rebutted by the complaint.”). Likewise, a plaintiff has no obligation to plead fraudulent
concealment in the complaint. Firestone v. Firestone, 76 F.3d at 1210-11.
B. Plaintiffs’ claims based on FCA violations after June 10, 2000 are timely
under the FCA’s ten-year statute of limitations (3731(b)(2)).
Plaintiffs’ claims for violations committed after June 10, 2000 (i.e. with ten years prior to
filing) are timely under the FCA’s tolling provision, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2). Plaintiffs have
adequately alleged that suit was brought within three years of when facts material to the FCA
cause of action were “known or reasonably should have been known” to the “official of the
United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances.” Id.
1. The pleadings provide no basis to conclude that the relevant “official
of the United States” knew or should have known of the FCA right of
action.
In determining when facts “are known or reasonably should have been known” for