Category
[…] claims of fraud against the United States during times of war, plus an additional period of years,
after which the statute of limitations begins to run again.Prior to 2008, the WSLA read as follows: “When the United States is at war the running
of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense . . . involving fraud or attempted fraud
against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, . . .
shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the
President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2006).
Congress amended the statute on September 30, 2008 to clarify that suspension occurs
“[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use
of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C.
1544(b)).” 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (emphasis added). The amendment also increased the suspension
period from “three years” to “5 years” after the termination of hostilities “as proclaimed by a
Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.”
Id.
Under either the pre- or post-amendment version of the WSLA, the statute of limitations
under the False Claims Act has been tolled since September 18, 2001, the date that Congress
passed the Authorization for the Use of Military Force ("AUMF") which was the basis for the