Category
[…] To protect! promote & reprove the health
of all people in Florida through integrated John H. Ariustronu, D, FACS state, county & community efforts. I
Stale Surgeon General & oecreialy L Ii. •. ! !
Vision; To be the Healthiest State in the Nation
January 28, 2015
Dickens Reid, PLLC Thomas Dickens, Esq. 517 E. College Avenue Tallahassee, FL 32301
Re: DOH v. Charlene Paul. L.P.N., Case No. 2014-11653
Dear Mr. Dickens
Pursuant to section 456.073(10), Florida Statutes, you requested a copy of the Department's
investigative file prior to the submission of this matter to the probable cause panel. Section
456.073(1 0), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigatton by the
department are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the probable cause panel or by the department. or
until the regulated professional or subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege
of confidentiality, whichever occurs first. Upon completion of the investigation and a
recommendation by the department to find probable cause, and pursuant to a written request by the subject or the subject's attorney, the department shall provide the subject
an opportunity to inspect the investigative file or, at the subject's expense, forward to the subject a copy of the investigative file. Notwithstanding s. 456.057, the subject may
inspect or receive a copy of any expert witness report or patient record connected with
the investigation if the subject agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of any
information received under this subsection until 10 days after probable cause is found and to maintain the confidentiality of patient records pursuant to s. 456 057
Attached for your review is an Acknowledgement of and Agreement to Maintain Patient Confidentiality. Please sign and return the enclosed form to my office as soon as possible. The signed confidentiality agreement will be placed in our file.
Upon receipt of this form, and a determination by the Department to recommend that an Administrative Complaint be filed, a copy of the investigative file, including any expert witness report or patient record,
will be forwarded to you for review. Our office will not make dLtplicates of any x-rays contained within
the investigative file unless specifically requested to do so. You will have twenty (20) days
date of mailinn to file your response with the Department, unless an extension is granted by the