Category
[…] See, e.g.
Kremer, 456 U.S. at 480-81.
The trial court’s decision offered no analysis of the issue and no
explanation how or why the legislative record should be deemed to fix the
facts in PRSM’s constitutional lawsuit. CP 349-50. Nonetheless, the
absence of a statutory provision requiring all testimony to occur through the
public comment process is determinative against the governments’
argument because, “[i]t is fundamental that a constitutional right will not be
denied or abridged by implications arising out of some statute.” State v.
Clausen, 94 Wash. 166, 179, 162 P. 1 (1917); see also RCW 34.05.020
(“Nothing in [the APA] may be held to diminish the constitutional rights of
any person[.]”).
Moreover, reading such a requirement into the SMA would impose
an unworkable and absurd restriction on an aggrieved citizen’s right to seek
redress from a constitutional harm because the Act’s public comment
provision does not provide meaningful notice and opportunity to comport