Category
[…] and gardening; and (4) expert testimony and documentary evidence
showing confusion among City staff, lawmakers, and land use professionals
interpreting and applying the challenged SMP update. CP 253-67.
PRSM argued that proposed evidence was allowed on two grounds.
First, the APA authorizes the court to “receive evidence in addition to that
contained in the agency record” if the evidence “relates to the validity of the
agency action . . . and it is needed to decide disputed issues regarding the
[u]nlawfulness of . . . [the] decision-making process.” CP 255-57 (citing
RCW 34.05.562(1)(b); RCW 34.05.570(4)(b) (“The court may hear
evidence, pursuant to RCW 34.05.562, on material issues of fact raised by
11
the petition and answer.”)). This provision authorizes additional evidence
on PRSM constitutional claims because the APA authorizes the court to
reverse an administrative decision if the “order, or the statute or rule on