Category
[…] in the building demanded that another tenant’s EMS dog be removed from
the premises claiming the dog’s presence exacerbated his allergies, and
threatened legal action if his request was not granted. The same person also
filed injunctions to have the dog removed, followed by requests for
contempt and sanctions when the dog was not - even after the condo
association granted plaintiff's request to keep the dog. The motion for
summary judgment was denied. Part of the reasoning was the presence of
factual issues in dispute, which included the allergy claim. The court found:
“Section 3604(9) states that “[n]othing in this subsection requires that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(9).