Category
[…] under this chapter. The Secretary may accept any part of a
certificate, endorsement, or document, issued by the government
of a foreign country under a treaty, convention, or other
international agreement to which the United States is a party, as a
basis for issuing a certificate of compliance.106
102. 33 U.S.C. § 1228(a) (2012).
103. Id.
104. 33 U.S.C. § 1228(b) (2012).
105. Wilmina Shipping, 934 F.Supp.2d at 10.
106. Id. at 7 (citing 46 U.S.C. § 3711(a)).
11 LINSIN AND GLASNER (DO NOT DELETE) 10/1/2015 4:41 PM
176 U.S.F. MARITIME LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 27 No. 2
Subsection (c) of § 3711 further states that a certificate of compliance
shall be suspended or revoked if the Secretary of Homeland Security “finds
that the vessel does not comply with the conditions under which the
certificate was issued.”107 Finally, under 46 U.S.C. § 3712, the Coast
Guard is required to notify the owner or operator of a vessel when a vessel
is found to be out of compliance and must also state to the owner or
operator “how compliance may be achieved.”108
ii.