Category
[…] docked in New Orleans, Louisiana and Mobile, Alabama17 when they
separately became the subject of whistleblower complaints alleging that the
vessels’ crews had falsified the vessels’ Oil Record Books (“ORBs”).18
Following shipboard investigations, the Coast Guard determined that it had
reasonable cause to believe that the crew members of each of the four
vessels had violated APPS. Based on those findings, the Coast Guard
requested U.S. Customs and Border Protection to withhold the vessels’
departure clearance from their respective ports pursuant to the Coast
Guard’s authority under 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e).19
Section 1908(e) of APPS provides that the Coast Guard is permitted to
grant clearance to a vessel that the agency has reasonable cause to believe
is subject to a fine or civil penalty under APPS in exchange for the “filing
of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary [of the Department of
Homeland Security].”20
If any ship subject to the MARPOL Protocol . . . or this chapter,
its owner, operator, or person in charge is liable for a fine or civil
penalty under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe