Category
[…] afforded it. Id. (referring to Robbins v. Reagan, 780 F.2d 37, 45 (D.C. Cir. 1985)).
57. Id. at *13–14.
58. Id. at *13 (referring to 33 U.S.C. §§ 1903 (granting discretion to the Secretary to
“administer and enforce” MARPOL), 1904(a) (granting the Coast Guard the discretion to
designate persons who may issue required certificates under MARPOL), and 1907(a) (providing
that the Coast Guard “shall use all appropriate and practical measures” to detect environmental
law violations and “shall establish adequate procedures” to investigate them)).
59. Id. at *13. Section 1904(h) provides as follows: “A ship unreasonably detained or
delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for
any loss or damage suffered thereby.” 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h) (2012).
60. Watervale Marine, Civil Action No. 12-cv-0105, 2014 WL 3563159, at *13.
61. Id. at *14. While Judge Jackson concluded that the Coast Guard’s decision to grant
departure clearance under § 1908(e) was not justiciable, he noted that his holding did not preclude