Category
[…] registered legal entity (e.g. a corporation). The difficulty with this structure is that the joint venture
company limits its liability to the contributions of the participating companies, which may be
significantly less than the potential liability. Participating governments may insist upon greater
guarantees from the joint venture participating companies before placing a large contract.
Figure 6-7 Joint Venture Company Structure
6.7.3 International Considerations in Acquisition Strategy Development
To meet the requirements of Section 2350a.(e), of Title 10 United States Code “Cooperative
research and development agreements: NATO organizations; allied and friendly foreign countries,”
an ACAT I program’s acquisition strategy must address the following areas:
Is a similar project in development or production by NATO, a NATO organization, a
member nation of NATO, a major non-NATO ally, or friendly foreign country?