Category
[…] landowner had a hand in creating the harmful condition or had actual or constructive notice of it. If the plaintiff
is unable to establish that the landowner created the harmful condition, the plaintiff must then prove that the
landowner had actual or constructive notice of the condition. Estate of Swift by Swift v. Northeastern Hospital,
456 Pa.Super. 330, 690 A.2d 719, 722 (1997). Therefore, if the plaintiff fails to establish actual or constructive
notice, the claim will fail.
ii. Comparative Negligence
In Pennsylvania, the defense of Comparative Negligence is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102, which
provides as follows:
In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to
person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory
negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representatives where such
negligence was not greater than the casual negligence of the defendant or defendants
against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be
diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
7
See, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a). In other words, if a plaintiff is found liable for his or her own negligence of a
proportion not greater than defendant’s negligence, the plaintiff’s award will be diminished in proportion to
plaintiff’s own negligence.