Category
[…] measure . . . is not what the deceased would have earned . . . but only
so much thereof as the jury find would have gone for the benefit of
his family”: Glasco v. Green, 273 Pa. 353, 357. This rule was
restated in the Act of April 4, 1868, P.L. 58, section 2, as applying
to common carriers, and commented on in Cleveland & Pittsburgh
Railroad Co. v. Rowan, 66 Pa. 393, 399.
Gaydos v. Domabyl, 301 Pa. 523, 530-531 (Pa. 1930). “[D]amages in death cases do not include
a claim for mental suffering, grief or distress of mind.” Id. (citations omitted).
ii. Survivor Action
Under, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall
survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or
21
defendants.” A survival action and an action under the wrongful death statute are completely
different.
Under the survival statute, survival damages are essentially those
for pain and suffering between the time of injury and death. 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 8302. The survival action has its genesis in the