Category
[…] Tentative Ruling:
To deny the request for terminating sanctions and monetary sanctions.
To re-issue the Court’s order of July 11, 2017. Plaintiff shall have ten (10) court
days from the date of this order in which to serve responses to each First Set of Request
for Production by Defendants Kings Credit Services and Adler Wallach & associates,
respectively. Plaintiff is still required to pay the sanctions awarded in the July 11, 2017
order of $570.00 and must provide that with his responses.
Explanation:
Defendant seeks terminating sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
§§2023.010, 2023.030, subdivision (d)(3) and 2031.320, subdivision (c).
Section 2023.010 describes activities that constitute “misuse of the discovery
process,” including, as relevant here,
“(c) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes
unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and
expense.
(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery. [¶¶]
(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”
Section 2023.030 provides:
“To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery
method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected
party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the