includes malfeasance not within the definition of “professional

negligence” under California Civil Code § 333.1.

(SAC ¶¶ 51, 61, 67, 78, 94, 100, 122, 136, 150 and 162.)

These allegations are included to exempt plaintiffs from the damages limitation

of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of 1975 (“MICRA”).

MICRA provisions apply only in “professional negligence” actions against “health

care providers” as these terms are defined by the Act. (Haning, Flahavan et al., Cal.

Practice Guide: Personal Injury (TRG 2017) ¶ 3:1867.) Civil Code § 3333.1(c)(2) defines

“professional negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care

provider in the rendering of professional services.” “[C]ourts have broadly construed

‘professional negligence’ to mean negligence occurring during the rendering of

services for which the health care provider is licensed.” (Canister v. Emergency

Ambulance Service (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 388, 407.) The phrase “based upon