Dr. Mortimer’s Motion to Deem Admissions Admitted

Dr. Garcha’s Motion to Deem Admissions Admitted

Dr. Keenan’s Motion to Deem Admissions Admitted

Dr. Dhir’s Motion to Deem Admissions Admitted

Caroline L. Hansen’s Motion to Deem Admissions Admitted

Tentative Ruling:

To grant the seven Motions to Deem Admissions Admitted. The truth of the

matters specified in the Requests for Admission, Set Two, is to be deemed admitted,

unless plaintiff serves, before the hearing, a proposed response to the requests for

admission that is in substantial compliance with Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.220.

Explanation:

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b) provides that if a party

fails to timely respond to requests for admission “[t]he requesting party may move for an

order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in

the requests be deemed admitted ...” The court “shall” grant the motion “unless it finds

that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served,

before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response … in substantial compliance

with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)