Category
[…] 103 Lucas, supra note 58, at 207.
2011] Kanaka„ole 159
have made for their own use.104
2. Section 1-1 of the Hawai„i Revised Statutes
Another statutory source of traditional customary rights is HRS
section 1-1, commonly referred to as the “Hawaiian Usage” exception.105
This statute was originally enacted in November 1892, less than two
months before the overthrow of the Hawaiian Kingdom.106
The law
established the sources of common law in the Hawaiian Kingdom and has
remained largely unaltered since the overthrow; in its current form, HRS
section 1-1 states:
The common law of England as ascertained by English and
American decisions, is declared to be the common law of
the State of Hawai„i in all cases, except as otherwise
provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States,
or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial
precedent, or established by Hawaiian Usage.107
3. Article XII, Section 7 of the Hawai„i State Constitution
Article XII, section 7 of the Hawai„i State Constitution was
adopted as a constitutional amendment during the Hawai„i Constitutional
Convention of 1978.108
Article XII, section 7 reads: