Category
[…] similar rules of recognition.
In what follows, I will illustrate how the audience uses its rules of recognition (3.2.1), explain
why the audience is necessary (3.2.2), and answer a preliminary objection to it based on role playing
(3.2.3).
17 The fact that the legislature, rather than the home constituency, executive or judiciary, is the Audience in
this case is a contingent fact about how legislatures tend to operate. For example, in the United States House
of Representatives current members decide whether any one of them is a current member (Article 1, Section
5: “Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members…”). In
this case, the rule is circular because it presumes the very existence of the legislature in order to determine
who its members are, that is, it presumes its own existence in order to determine whether it exists! The rule