Category
[…] Instructions, at 1 (edition date Aug. 6, 2014), which were quoted in the Complaint.
Case 2:15-cv-00813-JLR Document 24 Filed 07/02/15 Page 19 of 26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Northwest Immigrant Rights Project 615 Second Ave., Ste. 400
Seattle, WA 98104
(206) 957- 8628
Plaintiffs’ Mot. for Summ. J. – 20
NWIRP v. USCIS, Case No. 2:15-cv-00813
See 8 C.F.R. § 274a.13(d) (“USCIS will adjudicate the application within 90 days from the date
of receipt of the application … except in the case of an initial application for employment
authorization under 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(8) [pending asylum application], which is governed by
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.”); 8 C.F.R. § 274a.13(a)(2), citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.7[a][1] (“the
Service shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the [initial asylum-based] employment
authorization request to grant or deny that application”).
As reflected in the current I-765 Instructions, the change in the required time period for
adjudicating initial asylum EADs did not change the long-established rule that asylum seekers
are also entitled to interim employment authorization when the adjudication of their EAD