Category
[…] delaying or impeding the decision making of the agencies involved in the action.” The
intent of the Act was not to place environmental concerns in an arbitrary economy. This
clause smells of trouble, so it should be removed.
§ 1504.3(a).2 “Include such advice whenever practicable…” Who will determine what is
“practicable?” What would be “impracticable” about including advice that would lead to
an agency or entity from referring a matter to Council? I must be missing something here
– or CEQ just has some contorted agenda they are attempting to thread through this
section.
§ 1504.3(c).1 We advise not extracting the following:
“and requesting that no action be taken to implement the matter until the Council acts
upon the referral. The letter shall include a copy of the statement referred to in (c)(2)
of this section.”
It would stand to reason that if a matter has been submitted to Council, that it is
unresolved. Acting on something that is not resolved by Council smacks of “kangaroo
court” procedures.
§ 1504.3(c).2(i) The distinction between “disputed” and “in controversy” would suggest
that if there was a “controversy” about a matter or issue, that the fastest way to bring it
into litigation would be to deny the opportunity to discuss and resolve the controversy.
We suggest that the original phrase “in controversy” be retained, as opposed to
“disputed.”
§ 1504.3(c).2(iii) Replacing:
“Present the reasons why the referring agency believes the matter is environmentally
unsatisfactory.”
With:
“Present the reasons for the referral”
OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA
Review
15
Here is again another example where a simple, declarative sentence turned into a useless
appendage. One would expect that by the time that the process has worked through