Category
[…] 8 40 CFR 1500.1.b
OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA
Review
5
Striking out Section § 1500.1(c) is a bad idea. It states the clear intent of NEPA to “help
public officials make decisions that are based on an understanding of environmental
consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment. These
regulations provide the direction to achieve this purpose.” I can see absolutely no reason
to strike this statement unless the intent of striking it is to allow for further muddying the
waters of the Act. (I sense a theme here…)
Recommendation: Do not strike § 1500.1(c)
Striking the entirety of Section §1500.2 “Policy” is a bad idea. This section frames the
remit and dignity of the Act. It speaks of avoiding extraneous data, of assuring that
Environmental Impact Statements are “…concise, clear, and to the point, and shall be
supported by evidence that agencies have made the necessary environmental analyses. It
“encourage(s) and facilitate(s) public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of
the human environment.” Why would CEQ want to strike these provisions? What is CEQ
reserving this section for?
Recommendation: Do not strike § 1500.2 Policy
§ 1500.3 NEPA compliance