Category
[…] should not be prefaced or modified.
§ 1508.22 Notice of intent.
This definition includes a description of actions that are germane to the notice. These are:
(a) Describe the proposed action and possible alternatives.
(b) Describe the agency’s proposed scoping process including whether, when, and
where any scoping meeting will be held.
(c) State the name and address of a person within the agency who can answer
questions about the proposed action and the environmental impact statement.
Recommendation: The clear directives a, b, and c should not be struck from
§ 1508.22
§ 1508.25 Scope.
CEQ is proposing striking a lot of important clarifying text such that the term “Scope” is
rendered pretty meaningless. What is the intent of this following clause?
“The scope of an individual statement may depend on its relationships to other
statements.”
OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA
Review
20
Are these “other statements” Environmental Impact Statements or Environmental
Assessments, or are they just “statements.”
Recommendation: No test should be struck from § 1508.25
§ 1508.27 Significantly