Category
[…] Recommendation: Do not remove the definition of “Cumulative Impacts” from the
definitions, or from anywhere in the document.
§ 1508.8 Effects.
Condensing the entire “Effects” section dos not serve clarity, rather it ambiguates the
term. Additionally, the addition of Section 2 contradicts the condensed definition, and
suspiciously includes the directive “Analysis of cumulative effects is not required.” This
entire paragraph should be removed from the definition.
Recommendation: Do not condense § 1508.8 Effects. Remove proposed new
paragraph (g). Remove proposed text from § 1508.8(g)(2)
§ 1508.13 Finding of no significant impact.
Finding of no significant impact should be substantiated as it is by the struck text. Given
the remit of the proposed revisions include avoiding redundancy, the following struck
text should be included:
“If the assessment is included, the finding need not repeat any of the discussion in
the assessment but may incorporate it by reference.”
Recommendation: Do not strike text from § 1508.13
§ 1508.14 Human environment.
The proposed revisions are grammatically incorrect: something does not “mean
comprehensively.” It could mean “the natural environment…”
As the term “Human Environment” is used extensively throughout NEPA to include