Category
[…] document which may be used to supersede the act. Also 82 FR 40463 deals specifically
with infrastructure development permitting procedure, so would be tangential to other
policy actions governed by NEPA - another example of muddying the waters of NEPA.
Both of these documents need to be pulled for all Authority sections of the proposed
revisions.
Recommendation: Neither EO 13807 and 83 FR 40463 should not be referenced as
directive or supplemental documents, rather if text from either of these are to be used,
the subject text needs to be included in the text of NEPA
§ 1502.1 –The original Purpose states:
“The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an
action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are
infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”
A simple, clear, declarative sentence. The proposal to revise this to:
OCR Comments to Docket No. CEQ-2019-0003 NEPA
Review
9
“The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to
102(2)(c) is to ensure agencies consider the environmental impacts of their