Category
[…] Setting these procedures under the revised 1507.3 does not clarify the proposed
determination of the word “significant” (see comments on 1507.3 below). We suggest
that if, after a preparation of a Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS) has been
issued, that should the action be revised, that some review procedure outside of the lead
agency be enlisted to determine if the changes require more analysis. This needn’t be a
full production, but there needs to be a traceable, and transparent review process to track
revisions to an ongoing, permitted action.
Recommendation: § 1502.9(d)(4) should not be added to the text.
§ 1502.12 Summary. The original reads:
“Each environmental impact statement shall contain a summary which adequately
and accurately summarizes the statement. The summary shall stress the major
conclusions, areas of controversy (including issues raised by agencies and the
public), and the issues to be resolved (including the choice among alternatives).”
Replacing “areas of controversy (including issues raised by agencies and the public),”
with “areas of disputed issues raised by agencies and the public),” is just sloppy writing.
What would be the “areas of disputed issues?” What makes this statement more concise